Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Encouraging Women in Horticulture (EWHA) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. EWHA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors, members, and anyone else who interacts with us.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Personal Information may be collected in several ways.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • through our websites (for example, if you choose to subscribe to our newsletter)
  • when you correspond with us (for example, by letter, email or telephone)
  • on hard application forms (for example, for grants and scholarships)
  • in person (for example, at our events and webinars or other events)
  • membership application and payment
  • from third parties with your consent (for example, references)
  • from our social media presence (for example, Facebook, Instagram, blogs and LinkedIn)
  • posting of testimonials
  • from general business and administrative purposes
  • requesting and soliciting of information
  • from cookies

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We take photos at functions that may include members. We also respect that some members may not wish to have their names or images in any public forums associated with EWHA including this website, the EWHA Facebook page, EWHA newsletters or EWHA promotional materials.

If you DO NOT want your name or image to be used by EWHA in any of these situations, please convey your wishes in writing to our webmaster: webmaster@ewha.com.au

Access to and correction of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. You may access the Personal Information we have collected about you. You may request correction of your personal information if you believe that it is not up to date or is inaccurate. For access and correction, please contact us in writing:

Email: encouragingwomeninhort@gmail.com; Attention: Privacy Officer.

Comments

Sometimes we may allow comments on pages. When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture (or “avatar”) is visible to the public in the context of your comment. An “avatar” is an image that represents you online—a little picture that appears next to your name when you interact with websites.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies and similar technologies

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. EHWA collects data from its website using various technologies, including cookies. A cookie is a text file that a website sends to your browser which is stored on your computer as a tag identifying your computer. You can set your browser to disable cookies. However, some parts of the EHWA’s website may not function properly (or at all) if cookies are disabled. A cookie will be generated when you leave comments on our website, when you visit our login page, and when you edit or publish an article.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

EWHA does not pass on visitor or members’ details to third parties. We do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

The right to know and data deletion

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Opting out of Email

Your personal information is stored on Mailchimp. If you unsubscribe or your email address becomes invalid, then the information becomes inactive.

Data quality and security

While EWHA takes reasonable precautions to protect the information it holds from unauthorised use, the nature of the information systems is such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed. EHWA relies on commercially available technologies for the security of its information systems – this applies not only to EHWA but to the use of online information security systems in general.

EHWA relies on the information that users provide, and it is the users’ responsibility to ensure that information they submit is accurate.

Data storage

Please note that the personal information you submit using some of the services on our website (including Google Analytics, Newsletter Subscriptions) will be stored on secure databases which reside in Australia, or outside Australia. If you do not want your personal information being stored offshore, please do not submit personal information to us when you use any of the services on our website.

Personal information submitted using other services on our website, unless indicated to the contrary will be stored in in a cloud infrastructure provided by the cloud service provider, Telstra. The cloud will only be accessible by the EHWA committee members and the EHWA website administrators and our cloud service provider team.

How long we retain your data

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Contact us about this policy

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at encouragingwomeninhort@gmail.com subject title: Attention Privacy Officer.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This